Boys and Girls Basketball News and Prediction Results

Class 2A Girls Basketball End of the Year Awards

53817043_10157306470187975_727423831941054464_o
Picture by OTSportsChek (Swink vs Yuma)

Class 2A Girls Basketball End of the Year Awards

I am sticking to a similar format as last year.  Picking my player of the year can be from any team.  Player of the Tournament will be from a different team than the Player of the year.  Picking my All State Teams is not easy.  I made sure if your team made it to state they at least get 1 player on a team.  When comparing two similar players I go with teams that made it to regional over teams that don’t.  (If I do not have stats for your team then I cannot pick a player.  I can get stat via Email, Maxpreps, messenger, or Hudl.)

Player of the Year

Cody Robinson Sr. Yuma High School, 17.5 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 3.1 apg, 2.5 spg

Lead Yuma to a 23-3 record and back to back state titles.

53549404_10157306467617975_502774918983712768_o
Picture by OTSportsChek (Swink vs Yuma)

MVP of the State Tournament

Brianna Denton Sr. Swink High School, 17.0 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 1.9 apg, 3.3 spg

Lead Swink to a 24-3 record and runner up in the state tournament.

53807469_10213874324111625_8021353043100434432_o
Picture by Van Hollis (Swink vs Yuma)

Most Point Per Game

Kendra Parra Jr. Del Norte High School, 23.7 PPG

Most Rebounds Per Game

Aliya Singleton Sr. Clear Creek High School, 14.5 RPG

Most Assist Per Game

Emily Jelden Jr. Holyoke High School, 4.9 APG

Coach of the Year

Bob Rahm Yuma High School

1st Team All State (7 Per team)

Cody Robinson Sr. Yuma High School

Brianna Denton Sr. Swink High School

Kendra Parra Jr. Del Norte High School

Chasey Blach Sr. Yuma High School

Morgan Smith Sr. Wray High School

Toni Lopez Jr. Limon High School

Julia Dinwiddie Jr. Meeker High School

2nd Team All State (7 Per Team)

Chloe Veilleux Sr. Soroco High School

Mackenzie Peterson Jr. Sanford High School

Emma Johnson Jr. Heritage Christian High School

Anna Weisensee Sr. Limon High School

Kaitlyn Day Jr. Dawson School

Tierra Holland Sr. Swink High School

Kaitlyn Rector So. Simla High School

Honorable Mention

Lacie Jones Sr. Del Norte High School

Megan Shelton Sr. Meeker High School

Abby Snyder So. Rocky Ford High School

Lainie Dillon Sr. Sargent High School

Skylar Thacker Sr. Rangely High School

Laramie Woods Sr. Highland High School

Taeryn Trumper Jr. Holyoke High School

Shelby Miller So. Peyton High School

Sophie Adamson Fr. Rye High School

Carson Collins Sr. Hotchkiss High School

Makayla Howell Jr. Ignacio High School

Taby Jones So. Wray High School

Kara Amidon Jr. Denver Christian

Kyla O’Neal Sr. Swink High School

Reagan Nolin Jr. Yuma High School

Asia Caldon Fr. Sanford High School

Megan Burghart Sr. Burlington High School

Aliya Singleton Sr. Clear Creek High School

Advertisements

Leave a Reply