Football News

Mile High Prep Report 2A League Awards.

IMG_3632

Mile High Prep Report 2A League Awards.

For the first time for Football I am doing awards for an All-League Team.  (I will try and combine into 1 Offensive and 1 Defensive team, but we will have some honorable mention.  1 Player Per Team If you make offense or defense you will not be on both.  I will pick a Player of the League, Coach of the League, Special Teams Player of the League, and Surprise Team of the League.  If you would like a certificate let me know and will mail you one!!!!!!

Quick Note: If your team has not posted stats it is very hard for me to give awards to players with no stats even if your team is doing good, I cannot guess stats.

One other Note: Being a lineman in high school it also hurt me inside not giving any offensive lineman awards.  I will give a least 1 or 2 whole units an award.  Just know that everyone on this list needs a good offensive line!

Colorado League Awards

Player of the League:

QB Mason Robertson Sr. Englewood High School; 100 of 163 for 1,449 yards passing, 149 yards rushing, 26 Total TDs, and 7 INTs

Coach of the League:

Mike Campbell, Englewood High School

Surprise Team of the League:

Ridge View Academy

All Colorado League Awards

Colorado League Offensive Team

QB Mason Robertson Sr. Englewood High School

QB Ryan Schmitt Jr. Machebeuf High School

QB Aidan Burns Fr. Riverdale Ridge High School

RB Darius Richards Sr. Machebeuf High School

RB Yakez Daughtry Sr. Englewood High School

RB Matthew Redmond Sr. Kent Denver High School

RB Braylon Fenderson Jr. Riverdale Ridge High School

WR Nate Gravagno Jr. Englewood High School

Englewood Offensive Line

Machebeuf Offensive Line

Colorado League Defensive Team

Sander Sveen Jr. Kent Denver High School

Abraham Morales Jr. Alameda High School

Owen Thornton Jr. Machebeuf High School

Cayden Mazurek Jr. Riverdale Ridge High school

Tommy Burns Jr. Machebeuf High School

Elijah Montoya So. Riverdale Ridge High School

Josiah Hazard Sr. Englewood High School

Bryce Glascock Jr. Alameda High School

Jack Farmer Sr. Machebeuf High School

Julian Galvan Jr. Englewood High School

Shawn Fox So. Englewood High School

Nathan Abeyta Jr. Englewood High School

Special Teams Player of the League

K/P Koa Wong Jr. Kent Denver High School; 31 Punts for 908 yards 29.3 Avg per Punt, 11 for 12 on PATs and 3 for 3 on Field Goals, Scoring 20 total points this year.

Flatirons League Awards

Player of the League:

Mac Copeland Jr. Bennett High School; 913 yards rushing, 7.9 yards per carry, 11 TDs, 90 Tackles, 18.0 TFL, 3 Sacks, 1 INT, and 2 caused fumbles

Coach of the League:

Vince Siravo, Faith Christian

Surprise Team of the League:

Bennett High School

All Flatirons League Awards

Flatiron League Offensive Team

QB Shane Bishop Jr. D’Evelyn High School

QB Gabe Loberg Sr. Middle Park High School

RB Erick Granados Sr. Faith Christian High School

RB Mac Copeland Jr. Bennett High School

RB Edoardo Castaneda Sr. Faith Christian High School

RB Noah Aurich Sr. D’Evelyn High School

WR Thomas Lowry Sr. D’Evelyn High School

Faith Christian Offensive Line

Bennett Offensive Line

D’Evelyn Offensive Line

Flatirons League Defensive Team

Kyle Brumley Jr. Middle Park High School

Cameron Conger Jr. Middle Park High School

Jacob Rose Jr. D’Evelyn High School

Noah Aurich Sr. D’Evelyn High School

Michael Osgood Sr. Faith Christian High School

Quincy Hansen Sr. Faith Christian High School

Casey Harvey Sr. Bennett High School

Jaden Waller Jr. D’Evelyn High School

Seth Sperger Sr. Faith Christian High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

QB Isaiah Kroll Sr. Faith Christian, QB Joseph Valdez Sr. Denver West, Jude Mcintyre Jr. D’Evelyn, Shug Reynolds Sr. Middle Park, Joel Burck Sr. Faith Christian, Gael Guzman Jr. Bennett, Garrett Everitt Jr. Faith Christian, Evan Laraby Sr. Middle park, Kase Sundarapura Jr. D’Evelyn

Special Teams Player of the League

Thomas Lowry Sr. D’Evelyn High School; 8 Kickoff Returns for 265 yards 33.1 per return, 16 Punt Returns for 238 yards 14.9 per return, 1 Punt Return for TD, 1 Kickoff Return for TD

Intermountain League Awards

Player of the League:

RB Paden Bailey Sr. Pagosa Springs High School; 1,031 yards rushing, 6.9 yards per carry, 201 yards receiving, and 15 Total TDs, 64 Tackles, 8.0 TFL, 3 Interceptions, and 1 Defensive TD

Coach of the League:

Myron Stretton, Pagosa Springs High School

Surprise Team of the League:

Bayfield High School

All Intermountain League Awards

Intermountain League Offensive Team

QB Zayne Walker Sr. Salida High School

QB Brendon Madril Sr. Alamosa High School

QB Ty Blackmer Jr. Montezuma-Cortez High School

QB Grant Aucoin Jr. Pagosa Springs High School

RB Paden Bailey Sr. Pagosa Springs High School

RB Luke Smith Sr. Alamosa High School

RB Cael Schaefer So. Bayfield High School

WR Ian Jackson Sr. Alamosa High School

WR Ben Fuller Sr. Salida High School

Pagosa Springs Offensive Line

Bayfield Offensive Line

Alamosa Offensive Line

Intermountain League Defensive Team

John Foutz Sr. Bayfield High School

Jesse Camp Sr. Salida High School

Cash Mueller Jr. Alamosa High School

Cole Gropp Jr. Montezuma-Cortez High School

Skyler Hill So. Pagosa Springs High School

Wil Aucoin So. Pagosa Springs High School

Kane Absmeier Jr. Alamosa High School

Ethan Morris Sr. Bayfield High School

Trenton Harrison Sr. Bayfield High School

Roman Salinas Jr. Alamosa High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

QB Isaac Ross So. Bayfield, QB Kasey Jones Fr. Alamosa, Salida Offensive Line, Braden Collins So. Salida, Chris Matimba Sr. Montezuma-Cortez, Donovan Ramirez So. Alamosa, Caleb Laverty Jr. Pagosa Springs, Mitch Lewis Jr. Pagosa Springs, Brendon Crowther Sr. Alamosa, Korie Likes Jr. Montezuma-Cortez, Cade Carlson Jr. Bayfield

Special Teams Player of the League

Cael Schaefer So. Bayfield High School; 10 Kickoff Returns for 214 yards 21.4 yards per return and 1 Kickoff Return for a Touchdown

Patriot East League Awards

Player of the League:

RB Nick Wellen Sr. Brush High School; 1,158 yards rushing, averaging 6.9 yards per carry, 10 TDs, 114 Tackles, 1 TFL, 1 Sack, 1 Fumble, Recovery, 1 Caused Fumble, and 1 Defensive TD

Coach of the League:

Rob Busmente, Sterling High school

Surprise Team of the League:

Weld Central High School

All Patriot East League Awards

Patriot East League Offensive Team

QB Brock Shalla Sr. Sterling High School

QB Kade Mcdaniel Jr. Platte Valley High School

QB Servando Perez Jr. Valley High School

RB Nick Wellen Sr. Brush High School

RB Josh Yancey Sr. Platte Valley High School

RB Levi Gerkin So. Weld Central High School

RB Jeff Gore Jr. Valley High School

WR Tucker Myers Jr. Sterling High School

Sterling Offensive Line

Platte Valley Offensive Line

Weld Central Offensive Line

Patriot East League Defensive Team

Alberto Perez Sr. Platte Valley High School

Gabe Montes Sr. Platte Valley High School

Colin Brown So. Valley High School

Zach Busmente Sr. Sterling High School

Drew Book Sr. Sterling High School

Zayne Stam So. Weld Central High School

Keaton Knaub Jr. Sterling High School

Taggyrt Moses Sr. Weld Central High School

Jackson Keil So. Sterling High School

Nehamia Santa Cruz Sr. Platte Valley High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

QB Alejandro Maltos-Garcia So. Brush, Conner Polenz Sr. Sterling High School, Joseph Welch Jr. Fort Lupton High School, Luke Seewald Sr. Brush, Gryphin Hooper Sr. Platte Valley, Colby Frias Sr. Platte Valley, Brandon Blanco Jr. Valley, Keegan Link Jr Brush, Blake Gudka Jr Weld Central

Special Teams Player of the League

K/P Alberto Perez Sr. Platte Valley High School; 47 Kickoffs averaging 57.1 yards per kickoff, 8 Punts averaging 27.1 yards per punt, 29 of 31 on PATS (90%) and 4 of 6 on Field Goals, scoring 41 points.

Patriot West League Awards

Player of the League:

QB Buck Coors Sr. Resurrection Christian; 62 of 114 for 1,080 yards passing, 614 yards rushing, and 27 Total TDs, 22 Tackles, 1 TFL, 1 INT, 1 Fumble Recovery, 1 Blocked Punt, and 3 Blocked Field Goals. (Also Punts for Resurrection Christian)

Coach of the League:

Jeff Van Winkle, Resurrection Christian

Surprise Team of the League:

The Academy

All Patriot West League Awards

Patriot West League Offensive Team

QB Brandon Boston Sr. The Academy

QB Chayden Cox Sr. University High School

QB Buck Coors Sr. Resurrection Christian

QB Scott Grable Jr. Eaton High School

RB Seth Hagan Sr. Prospect Ridge

RB Cooper Stratmeyer Sr. Berthoud High School

RB Gage Butler Jr. Eaton High School

WR Gabriel Espinosa Jr. The Academy

WR Tayt Chacon So. University High School

Resurrection Christian Offensive Line

Eaton Offensive Line

Univeristy Offensive Line

Patriot West League Defensive Team

Tanner Applebee Jr. Resurrection Christain

Dylan Kohlbrenner Jr. The Academy

Austin Burdette Jr. Berthoud High School

Dakota Powell Sr. Eaton High School

Charlie States Jr. The Academy

Justin Hawthorne So. Resurrection Christian

Sawyer Shepherd Sr. Resurrection Christian

Deklan Wilk Jr. Prospect Ridge

Eddie Lemos So. Resurrection Christian

Ben Faust Sr. Eaton High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

QB Dylan Meredith Jr. Prosepct Ridge, QB Sam Baird Sr. Berthoud, Sam Custer Sr. University, Bryon Kenyon Jr. Prospect Ridge, Caden Measner Jr. University, The Academy Offensive Line, Ryland Boehmer Fr. The Academy, Morgan Tribbett Fr. Eaton, Cooper Hidalgo Jr Berthoud, Joel Martinez Sr. University, Juan Maravilla Jr. Eaton, Bryce Miller Jr. The Academy,

Special Teams Player of the League

Braycen Buxman Jr. Resurrection Christian; 9 Punts averaging 28.3 yards per Punt, 8 Kickoff Returns for averaging 29.8 yards per return, 7 Punt Returns averaging 20.6 yards per punt return, 1 Punt Return TD, and 1 Kickoff Return TD

Tri-Peaks League Awards

Player of the League:

QB Zane Rankin Jr. Lamar High School; 87 of 181 for 1,548 yards passing, 5 INTs, 307 yards rushing and 27 Total TDs, 22 Tackles, 3 Interceptions, and 1 Defensive TD

Coach of the League:

Jason Tice, Lamar High School

Surprise Team of the League:

Elizabeth High School

All Tri-Peaks League Awards

Tri-Peaks League Offensive Team

QB Zane Rankin Jr. Lamar High School

QB Colin Kucera Jr. Woodland Park High School

QB Vincent Weber Sr. Elizabeth High School

RB Cade Palmer So. Classical Academy

RB Walker Kee Sr. Lamar High School

RB Braden Roskam Jr. Woodland Park High School

RB Jesus Reyes Jr. Lamar High School

WR Blake Buxton Jr. Lamar High School

WR Bryson Cox Jr. Woodland Park High School

Lamar Offensive Line

Classical Academy Offensive Line

Woodland Park Offensive Line

Tri-Peaks League Defensive Team

Gabe Estrada Sr. Lamar High School

Jacob Wilkinson Jr. Woodland Park High School

Jesus Gonzalez Jr. Lamar High School

Ryan Connelley So. Elizabeth High School

Koby Ullery Sr. Elizabeth High School

Ethan Brunk Jr. Classical Academy

Matias Lopez Sr. Woodland Park High School

Jordan Hirman Jr. Elizabeth High School

Joey Babin Sr. Woodland Park High School

Damian Ramos Jr. Lamar High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

La Junta Offensive Line, Elizabeth Offensive Line, Sam Guilez So. Classical Academy, Tate Christian So. Manitou Springs, Tristan Dimery Sr. Woodland Park, Deveyn Kincade Jr. Lamar, Alex Nelson Jr. Classical Academy,

Need La Junta Stats!

Special Teams Player of the League

K/P Hayden Cooper Sr. Classical Academy; 45 Kickoffs Averaging 58.0 yards per kick, 29 Punts averaging 41.5 yards per punt, 25 of 29 on PATS and 7 of 8 on Field Goals, scoring 46 points

Western Slope League Awards

Player of the League:

RB Levi Warfel Sr. Rifle High School; 1500 yards rushing, 9.8 yards per carry, 132 yards receiving, 25 Total TDs, 50 Tackles, and 1 TFL

Coach of the League:

Damon Wells, Rifle High School

Surprise Team of the League:

Basalt High School

All Western Slope League Awards

Western Slope League Offensive Team

QB Nolan Bynum Jr. Delta High School

QB Tyler Ward Jr. Aspen High School

QB Matty Gillis Jr. Basalt High School

QB Ryan Peck So. Moffat County High School

RB Levi Warfel Sr. Rifle High School

RB Damian Spell Sr. Coal Ridge High School

RB Kevin Hernandez Sr. Moffat County High School

RB Cole Dombrowski So. Basalt High School

WR Jackson Rappaport Sr. Basalt High School

WR Hunter Hughes Sr. Delta High School

Rifle Offensive Line

Delta Offensive Line

Basalt Offensive Line

Western Slope League Defensive Team

Jackson Wade Jr. Coal Ridge High School

Joseph Campagna Jr. Moffat County High School

James Goff Jr. Delta High School

Josh Straw Jr. Rifle High School

Lander Mcnamee Sr. Basalt High School

Brandon Butler Sr. Delta High School

Ethan Mackley Sr. Rifle High School

Kenny Tlaxcala Sr. Rifle High School

Dagan White Sr. Moffat County High School

Gauge Lockhart Sr. Delta High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

Aspen Offensive Line, Moffat County Offensive Line, Karsen DuBois Jr. Coal Ridge, Holden Stutsman Sr. Rifle, Nathan Workman Sr. Delta, Timothy Horn So. Delta, Ku Moo Sr. Delta, Ernesto Lopez Sr Basalt, Nathan Workman Sr. Delta, Sam Sherry So. Basalt, Logan Hafey So. Moffat County, Carter Pressler Sr. Rifle, Talon Cordova Sr Rifle,

Special Teams Player of the League

  1. Ku Moo Sr. Delta High School; 30 of 33 on PATs (90%) and 4 for 4 on Field Goals, scoring 42 points this season
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Mile High Prep Report 2A League Awards.”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s