Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Class 3A Volleyball State Tournament Breakdown

vv alamosa vs centauri
Picture by Vibrant Valley Photography (Alamosa vs Centauri)

Class 3A Volleyball State Tournament Breakdown

I have decided to quickly run down how each team got into the playoffs and just some quick info on their season.

#1 Lutheran (25-0)

Lutheran is your #1 overall seed and sit at a perfect 25-0.  Lutheran won the Metro league and have dropped just 7 sets the entire season.  They come into the State tournament as the favorite to repeat as state champions.  Lutheran made very quick work of Regionals.  Lutheran beat Lake County 3-0 and then beat Liberty Common 3-0.  Lutheran will await the winner of SkyView Academy and University.  Lutheran is led in kills by Payton Brgoch and Kennedey Johnson both have over 200 kills on the season.

#2 Sterling (25-0)

Sterling is your #2 overall seed and sit at a perfect 25-0.  Sterling won the Patriot League.  Sterling has dropped just 3 sets the entire season and have played outstanding this year.  Sterling will be one of the main challengers to knock off Lutheran but will have a tough road ahead.  Sterling will await the winner of Lamar and Eaton both will be tough challenges.  Sterling moved into the State Tournament beating Kent Denver 3-0 and St. Mary’s 3-0.  Sterling is led in kills by Sydney Henry (323 kills) and Kaylee Johnson (231 kills).  Sterling is hoping to make a deep run in the State Tournament, and this is also a very young team.

#3 Alamosa (22-3)

Alamosa is your #3 overall seed and have a record of 22-3.  Alamosa dropped matches to Denver Christian, Battle Mountain, and Bayfield.  Alamosa won the IML league and are looking for another deep run in the playoffs.  Alamosa won 65 sets and lost 17 sets on the season.  Alamosa has a lot of experience returning from last year state tournament teams.  Alamosa got into the state tournament beating Florence 3-0 and St. Mary’s Academy 3-1.  Alamosa is led in kills by Terese Chavez (192) and Emily Depriest (186).  Alamosa will hope the experience from last year’s state tournament will help them make a deep run.

#4 Faith Christian (20-5)

Faith Christian is your #4 overall seed and have a record of 20-5.  Faith Christian dropped matches to Eaton, Platte Valley, Lutheran (x2), and St. Mary’s Academy.  Faith Christian finished second in the Metro League behind Lutheran.  Faith Christian won 55 sets and lost 14 sets on the season.  Faith Christian got into the state tournament beating DSST-College View 3-0 and Centauri 3-0.  Faith Christian is led in kill by Caty Havekost (209) and Makenna Hachen (169).  Faith Christian also has a lot of experience returning from last years state tournament teams and hope they can use that for a deep run.

#5 C.S Christian (23-2)

C.S Christian is your #5 overall seed and have a record of 23-2.  C.S Christian dropped matches to Chatfield (4A) and Erie (4A).  C.S Christian has not dropped a match to a 3A team this season.  C.S Christian has lost just 8 sets this season and won 68.  C.S Christian won the Tri-Peaks league and hope they can make a deep run.  C.S Christian moved into the state tournament beating Peak to Peak 3-0 and Valley 3-0.  C.S Christian is led in kills by Charlie Tidwell (360) and Abby Miller (190).  C.S Christian is hoping last years state title run will help them this year and make another big run towards the state championship.

#6 Eagle Ridge Academy (23-2)

Eagle Ridge Academy has come from nowhere and had a great season.  Eagle Ridge Academy is the #6 overall seed and have a record of 23-2.  Eagle Ridge Academy dropped matches to Simla and St. Mary’s Academy.  Eagle Ridge Academy has dropped 18 sets on the year and won 67 sets.  Eagle Ridge Academy won the Confluence League.  Eagle Ridge Academy is led in kills by Emma Cable (168) and Anneliese Thomas (110).  Eagle Ridge Academy moved into the state tournament beating Delta 3-1 and Englewood 3-1.  They surprised me beating two solid teams at regionals to get into the state tournament.  Eagle Ridge Academy did not reach the state tournament last year and will hope they can make a surprise run.

#7 Lamar (20-5)

Lamar had a big turnaround year and reached the state tournament.  Lamar is the #7 overall seed and have a record of 20-5.  Lamar dropped matches to Eaton, University, C.S Christian, Sterling, and Pueblo County.  Lamar has played a tough schedule and finished second in the Tri-Peaks behind C.S Christian.  Lamar moved into the state tournament beating Montezuma-Cortez 3-1 and taking a fifth set from Platte Valley 3-2.  Lamar is led in kills by Sydney Dunning (375) and Maddy Williams (368).  Lamar did not reach the state tournament last year losing in regionals.  Lamar will hope to surprise a few teams and make a big run.

#8 SkyView Academy (19-6)

SkyView Academy is another team who had a big turnaround from last year.  SkyView Academy went 12-13 last year and this year reached the state tournament.  SkyView Academy is the #8 overall seed and have a record of 19-6.  SkyView Academy dropped matches to Eagle Ridge Academy, Colorado Academy, Faith Christian, and Lutheran (3x).  SkyView Academy reached the state tournament beating Colorado Academy 3-0 and Coal Ridge 3-0.  SkyView Academy is led in kills by Keara Wallen (155) and Emily Katzer (145).  SkyView Academy did not reach the state tournament last year and went 0-2 at regionals last year.  They had a huge turn around this year and hope they can continue to use the momentum for a big run.

#9 University (18-7)

University is your #9 overall seed and have a record of 18-7.  University dropped matches to C.S Christian, Windsor, Holy Family, Lutheran, Eaton, Platte Valley, and Sterling.  University finished 3rd in the Patriot League behind Eaton and Sterling.  University had a solid run at the end of the season winning 9 straight matches.  University got into the state tournament beating Jefferson Academy 3-0 and Bennett 3-0.  University is led in kills by Kylie Williams (264) and Dylan Torres (171).  University reached the state tournament last year going 2-2 and falling in the semifinals.  University will hope the experience will help with another deep run this season.

#10 Eaton (18-7)

Eaton is your #10 overall seed and have a record of 18-7.  Eaton dropped matches to Pine Creek (4A), Lewis-Palmer (4A), Palmer Ridge (4A), Fossil Ridge (4A), Valor Christian (4A), Longmont (4A), and Sterling.  Eaton dropped just 1 match to a 3A team this year and played a very tough schedule against top 4A teams.  Eaton has a lot of tradition and will hope for another big run.  Eaton finished second in the Patriot League.  Eaton reached the state tournament beating Vanguard 3-0 and Prospect Ridge 3-0.  Eaton is led in kills by Sydney Leffler (323) and Abbey Hays (190).  Eaton has a lot of tradition and played a tough schedule.  Eaton will hope the experience of reaching the Semifinals last year will help a young team make a deep run.

#11 DSST-Montview (20-5)

DSST-Montview was able to reach the state tournament this year and showing a huge improvement from last year after going 13-12.  DSST-Montview is the #11 overall seed and finished with a record of 20-5.  DSST-Montview dropped matches to SkyView Academy, George Washington, Eagle Ridge Academy, Bennett, and St. Mary’s Academy.  DSST-Montview won the Frontier League.  DSST-Montview reached the state tournament beating Resurrection Christian 3-1 and La Junta 3-1.  DSST-Montview will hope the momentum gained in the regional round will push them for a big run in the state tournament.

#12 Bayfield (17-8)

Bayfield is the lone team to pull an upset in the regional round and reach the state tournament.  Bayfield also had a massive turnaround going 7-16 last year.  Bayfield is the #12 seed and have a record of 17-8.  Bayfield dropped matches to Windsor, Lewis Palmer, Alamosa, Centauri, Durango, Mullen, Coronado, and Palmer Ridge.  Bayfield dropped just two matches to 3A opponents and had the big upset of Alamosa along the way.  Bayfield reached the state tournament beating Buena Vista 3-0 and upsetting Cedaredge 3-0.  Bayfield is led in kills by Mavis Edwards (227) and Annie Fusco (173).  Bayfield did not reach regionals last year and will need to quickly adjust to the state tournament.  This team has proven they can beat top teams and could be dangerous.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s