2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball Class 2A District Breakdown & Predictions

Van Hollis RF vs SC
Picture by Van Hollis (Rocky Ford vs Swallows Charter)

Boys Basketball Class 2A District Breakdown & Predictions

Just 2 weeks until Districts and District races are starting to heat up.  In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your districts to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  I will continue to update this weekly or bi-weekly.

District 1

  1. Sanford
  2. Crested Butte
  3. Center
  4. Sargent

Crested Butte has soared to the top of the league standings with their 47-38 win over Sanford.  Crested Butte has just two remaining league games against Custer County and Sargent and need at least one win to lock up the #1 seed heading into the District tournament.  Sanford will be looking to lock up the #2 seed when they play Center on 2/14.  The winner between Sanford and Center will be the #2 and the #3 seeds.  Center has just two remaining league games and like mentioned can lock up the #2 seed with a win over Sanford.  The #4 seed is still up for grabs, but Sargent looks to be in the best position for it.  Sargent has league wins over South Park and Custer County and a win over Del Norte on 2/14 should lock up the #4 seed in the District tournament.  I am still picking Sanford to win the District with Crested Butte in second, Center in third and Sargent rounding out the top 4.

District 2

  1. Yuma
  2. Wray
  3. Sedgwick County
  4. Holyoke

Yuma is in control of District 2 and have already locked up the #1 seed in the District tournament.  Yuma has played well this year and have just two losses to out of state teams.  Yuma should be challenged in their next 4 games by Byers and Holyoke.  Sedgwick County has taken control of the #2 seed.  Sedgwick County beat Wray 44-42 in an great game and locked up the #2 seed.  Sedgwick County ends the year with games against Caliche and Akron but they team should end the year on a big positive note.  Wray is well on their way to locking up the #3 seed.  Wray still have two league games remaining and if they cannot bounce back from their loss then Wray could slip to the #4 or #5 seed.  Wray plays Wiggins and Merino this weekend.  Holyoke has been the biggest surprise and have taken over as the #4 seed.  Holyoke still must face Akron and Yuma to close the year but the 48-41 win over Wiggins should help secure the #4 seed.  I am going with Yuma to win District 2 followed by Wray, Sedgwick County, and Holyoke.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Ignacio
  2. Mancos
  3. Telluride

Ignacio has just two league games remaining and need both to lock up the #1 seed for the District tournament.  Ignacio faces Mancos on 2/18 and that will be for the #1 seed and the loser will fall to the #2 seed.  Ignacio beat Mancos earlier in the year 67-61.  Mancos has dominated since their loss to Ignacio and will need to beat Ignacio by more than 6 points to take over as the #1 seed.  Mancos is a lock for a top 2 seed already.  Telluride is hoping to lock up the #3 seed.  Telluride needs to win 2 of their last 3 games to lock up the #3 seed.  Telluride has a big one against Ridgway tonight 2/13.  I am sticking with Ignacio to win District 3 followed by Mancos and Telluride.

District 4

  1. Denver Christian
  2. Limon
  3. Burlington
  4. Byers

Denver Christian is in control of the #1 seed especially with their head to head win over Limon.  Denver Christian does play a very tough schedule to end the year and we will learn a lot about Denver Christian.  Denver Christian plays Highland, Dawson School, Dayspring Christian, and Union Colony Prep to end the year all 4 teams have winning records.  Limon will look to wrap up the #2 seed and can do that this weekend when they host Byers.  Limon with a win over Byers takes sole possession of the #2 seed.  Byers with the upset of Limon can force a 3-way tie for second place.  Burlington has the head to head over Byers and play a pair of non-league games against Simla and Deer Trail.  Burlington needs Byers to upset Limon to have a shot at the #2 seed.  Denver Christian is my pick to win District 4 with Limon, Burlington, and Byers as my top 4 teams.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Meeker
  2. Vail Christian
  3. Plateau Valley
  4. Paonia
  5. Vail Mountain

District 5 continues to have teams beat each other and the standings continue to change.  Vail Christian is in the driver seat for the #1 seed in the District tournament.  Vail Christian needs to win at least 1 of their next 3 games to lock up the #1 seed.  Vail Christian hosts Paonia on 2/14 and hit the road against North Park and Soroco.  Meeker is finally at full strength and have a leader in Cole Rogers who has taken over for Meeker.  Meeker still has 3 league games remaining and must win all 3 to lock up the #2 seed.  Any losses along the way will see their seed change.  Meeker can still finish from the #2 seed to the #10 seed if they drop all 3 games.  Plateau Valley has been playing good basketball and picked up a win over De Beque last week.  Plateau Valley has 3 league games remaining against Soroco, Hotchkiss, and Caprock Academy.  District 5 can have a lot still change in the Standings and I think after this weekend can see things clarify a bit.  This week I am going with Meeker to win District 5 followed by Vail Christian, Plateau Valley, Paonia, and Vail Mountain.

District 6

  1. Fowler
  2. Holly
  3. Crowley County
  4. Rocky Ford

5 teams look to be in the battle for the 4 regional spots.  Fowler is in control of the #1 seed and will look to lock it up this weekend.  Fowler plays Hoehne and Crowley County and wins over these two teams locks up the #1 seed for the District Tournament.  Fowler can lose one of these two as long as they beat Swallows Charter at the end of the year.  Holly is looking to wrap up the #2 seed.  Holly hosts Rocky Ford this weekend and Las Animas to end the year.  Holly needs at least 1 win in their final two games to lock up the #2 seed.  Things get much more interesting in District 6 from here on.  Rocky Ford has soared to the top of the league standings picking up wins over Hoehne and Crowley County.  Rocky Ford is now the favorite to lock up the #3 seed but will need a bit of help.  Rocky Ford plays Holly and Rye to end the year.  Rocky Ford needs at least 1 of the 2 to have a shot at the #3 seed.  Rocky Ford with one loss would need Crowley County and Hoehne to loss and both play Fowler so could happen.  Crowley County has 1 league game remaining and it’s against Fowler.  Crowley County with a loss would probably fall to the #4 seed and have the head to head over Hoehne.  Hoehne also has just 1 league game remaining and more than likely will fall to the #5 seed unless they upset Fowler.  I am going with Fowler to win District 6 followed by Holly, Crowley County, and Rocky Ford.

District 7

  1. Highland
  2. Dawson School
  3. Dayspring Christian
  4. Heritage Christian

District 7 has 5 teams fighting it out for 4 spots.  I am guessing District 7 will be seeded by RPI.  Highland has the #1 RPI in Class 2A and will lock up the #1 seed.  Highland has 2 big games on their schedule against Denver Christian and Longmont Christian.  Dawson school has the next highest RPI at #13.  Dawson School did lose head to head to Dayspring Christian but have the head to head over Heritage Christian.  Heritage Christian has the #15 RPI, Union Colony has the #17 RPI, and Dayspring Christian has the #19 RPI.  If they seed RPI then I am going with Highland to win District 7 with Dawson School in second, Dayspring Christian in third and Heritage Christian in 4th.

District 8

  1. Dolores Huerta
  2. Peyton
  3. Thomas MacLaren
  4. Colorado Springs School

Two teams still sit atop the District standings and they meet this weekend 2/14.  Dolores Huerta hosts Peyton and the winner snags the #1 seed with the loser dropping to the #2 seed.  Dolores Huerta has turned it on as of late and picked up an impressive 87-78 win over Pueblo Centennial.  I am very interested in the Dolores Huerta vs Peyton matchup.  Peyton has locked up at least a top 2 seed as well.  Thomas MacLaren is a near lock for the #3 seed.  Thomas MacLaren still has two league games remaining with the most important against Colorado Springs School on 2/14.  If Thomas MacLaren beats CSS they lock up the #3 seed.  Colorado Springs School is in the hunt for the #4 seed.  CSS picked up the 68-57 win over Calhan a few weeks ago and need to win one of their final 2 games to lock up the #4 seed.  I am going with Dolores Huerta to win District 8 followed by Peyton, Thomas MacLaren, and Colorado Springs School.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s