1A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball Class 1A Regional and State Projections/Predictions

180303-0709_3871x2583_2314251

Boys Basketball Class 1A Regional and State Projections/Predictions

District tournaments will decide the 2 or 3 teams that get into regionals.  We are listing the automatic qualifiers and updating are District Predictions heading into the Weekend.  We also are using are District Predictions to Project Regionals and the State Tournament.

Class 1A

A regional tournament will be played in Class 1A.

  • 8 district each qualifying two or three to three regionals.
  • Identical Format for Boys & Girls
School Year Region 1 Region 2 Region 3
2019-2020 1 & 6 4, 5, 8 2, 3, 7
2020-2021 1 & 8 4, 5, 7 2, 3, 6

 

  • The #1 and #2 seed from district 1 & 6 will be paired for the 2019-2020, while the #1, #2, and #3 seeds from District 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8 will advance to a regional site.
  • In Region 2 (4,5,8) the nine qualifying teams will be seeded by RPI, avoiding any previous district match-ups. (This was how it was done in 2019)
  • In Region 3 (2,3,7) the District Champions will receive byes and one team from each District will be placed in each bracket.  (This was how it was done in 2019)
  • In Region 1 District 1 and District 6 #1s will play the other Districts #2s.  Region 1 receives 2 state qualifiers, Regions 2 and 3 receive 3 state qualifiers each.
  • Each region shall jointly determine its regional playoff site.
  • After the Final 8 teams have been determined, the teams will be re-seeded based on the following: The 8 regional winners advance to the state tournament where they will be seeded by a committee, made up of administrative representatives. The committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairings: Final RPI rankings, previous district matchups, head to head competition and common opponents.
  • Class 1A Great 8 will play a consolation bracket.

Region 1

District 1 Qualifiers: De Beque and Ouray

The Pigtail game was played last night and Nucla walked away victorious 49-29.  They advance to play De Beque.  You must finish 1st or 2nd in District to qualify for Regionals.  I am going with De Beque and Ouray as my two qualifiers to Regionals.

District 6 Qualifiers: Sangre De Cristo and Cotopaxi

Are semifinal feature Sangre De Cristo vs Manzanola and Primero vs Cotopaxi.  Win or go home tomorrow night 2/28.  Both games will be very good and should make for some really good basketball.  I am going with Sangre De Cristo and Cotopaxi as my two teams that Qualify for Regionals.

Region 1 Bracket Projection

District 6 #1 Sangre De Cristo vs District 1 #2 Ouray

District 1 #2 De Beque vs District 6 #2 Cotopaxi

Note: Region 1 is very simple the #1 team from District 1 plays the #2 team from District 6 and the #1 team from District 6 plays the #2 team from District 1.  Win and you advance to the state tournament.  Predictions will be given at the end.

Region 2 ()=RPI IF BOLD MEANS TEAM QUALIFED FOR REGIONALS!

District 4 Qualifiers: Merino (11), Longmont Christian (19), Briggsdale (10)

District 4 has two teams that qualified for Regionals.  They are Merino and Longmont Christian and they won their Semifinal matches to advance.  They will face each other in the District Championship on Saturday.  The third-place game is between Briggsdale and Peetz and it’s win or go home.  I am picking Merino over Longmont Christian in the championship and Briggsdale over Peetz in the third-place game.

District 5 Qualifiers: Haxtun (28), Stratton/Liberty (29), Idalia (31)

No upsets in the Quarterfinals put the top 4 seed into the semifinals.  The semifinals feature Haxtun vs Flagler/Hi Plains and Stratton/Liberty vs Idalia.  I really feel like Haxtun is the favorite to win this District.  My semifinal predictions are Haxtun over Flagler/Hi Plains and Stratton/Liberty over Idalia.  In the District Championship I am going Haxtun over Stratton/Liberty and Idalia over Flagler/HI Plains in the third-place game.

District 8 Qualifiers: Mile High Academy (2), Denver Jewish Day (8), Flatirons Academy (6)

District 8 has two teams that qualified for Regionals they are Mile High Academy and Denver Jewish Day. They won their semifinal matches to advance.  They face each other in the District Championship on Saturday.  The third-place game will decide the final team that makes it to regionals and that is between Denver Waldorf and Flatirons Academy.  I am picking Mile High Academy to win the District 8 championship and going with Flatirons Academy to win the third-place game.

Region 2 Bracket Projection

#1 Mile High Academy vs (winner of #6 vs #7)

#6 Longmont Christian vs #7 Haxtun

 

#2 Flatirons Academy vs (winner of #5 vs #8)

#5 Merino vs #8 Stratton/Liberty

 

#3 Denver Jewish Day vs (winner of #4 vs #9)

#4 Briggsdale vs #9 Idalia

Note: The Region 2 Bracket is seeded by RPI avoiding first round District Matchups.  I am using today’s RPI 2/28.  Predictions will be given at the end.

Region 3 ()=RPI IF BOLD MEANS TEAM QUALIFED FOR REGIONALS!

District 2: Kit Carson (1), Cheraw (12), Cheyenne Wells (15)

District 2 has two teams that qualified for Regionals.  They are Kit Carson and Cheraw.  They advanced winning their semifinal matchup.  They will face each other in the District Championship on Saturday.  The third-place game will be between Cheyenne Wells and Granada and the winner advances to Regionals.  I am going with Kit Carson over Cheraw to win the District 2 Championship and Cheyenne Wells over Granada to win the third-place game.

District 3: Walsh (4), Kim/Branson (3), South Baca (18)

District 3 will be the first district decided today 2/28.  The semifinal results were Walsh over Wiley and Kim/Branson over South Baca.  Walsh will face Kim/Branson in the Championship and Wiley and South Baca will meet in the third-place game to decide to make it to regionals.  I am picking Walsh over Kim/Branson in a close game.  I am picking South Baca over Wiley in an exciting win or go home game!

District 7: Evangelical Christian (14), Genoa-Hugo (21), Edison (32)

No upsets in the Quarterfinals puts the top 4 seed into the semifinal’s tonight 2/28.  The semifinals feature Evangelical Christian vs Edison and Genoa-Hugo vs Pikes Peak Christian.  I am picking ECA and Genoa-Hugo to win and advance to the championship.  I am picking ECA over Genoa-Hugo in the District 7 Championship.  In the third-place game I am going Edison over Genoa-Hugo to qualify for Regionals.

Region 3 Bracket Projection

#1 Kit Carson vs (Winner of #6 vs #7)

#6 Genoa-Hugo vs #7 South Baca

 

#2 Walsh vs (Winner of #5 vs #8)

#5 Cheraw vs #8 Edison

 

#3 Evangelical Christian vs (Winner of #4 vs #9)

#4 Kim/Branson vs #9 Cheyenne Wells

Note: Region 3 is seeded by RPI and all District winners receive a bye.  No teams from the same District can be placed in the same Pod.

My State Qualifier Predictions

Region 1

Sangre De Cristo

De Beque

Region 2

Mile High Academy

Merino

Denver Jewish Day

Region 3

Kit Carson

Walsh

Kim/Branson

State Tournament Seeding

#1 Kit Carson vs #8 Denver Jewish Day

#4 Kim/Branson vs #5 De Beque

#2 Mile High Academy vs #7 Merino

#3 Walsh vs #6 Sangre De Cristo

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s