2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball Class 2A Regional and State Projections/Predictions

53478421_10157311848412975_6440605980668461056_o

Boys Basketball Class 2A Regional and State Projections/Predictions

Plenty can still change from my Projection I am release.  First, all of District championships are still up for grabs and we will see the RPI Change.  I am using Today’s RPI and I am predicting the District Champions.  Lots still up for grabs but wanted to get a Projection out before tonight’s and tomorrows games.

Class 2A

A regional tournament will be played in Class 2A.

  • The 8 District shall qualify a specified number of teams to the regional tournament as follows: 4 Teams-District 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8. 5 Teams-District 5, 3 Teams-District 3.
  • The District Champions shall be seeded 1-8 based on RPI and shall host the regional tournaments.
  • The remainder of the teams shall be seeded 9-32 by RPI avoiding first round district matchups.
  • RPI Seeds 25-32 may be moved to accommodate geography if it benefits the entire bracket.
  • The 8 regional winners shall advance to the state tournament.
  • After the Final 8 teams have been determined, the teams will be re-seeded based on the following: The 8 regional winners advance to the state tournament where they will be seeded by a committee, made up of administrative representatives. The committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairings: Final RPI rankings, previous district matchups, head to head competition, and common opponents.

District Qualifiers If Bold Means the Teams have Qualified for Regionals.

District 1: Sanford (5), Crested Butte (9), Center (17), Del Norte (44)

Semifinals kick off tonight 2/29.  Crested Butte will face Del Norte and Sanford will face Center.  I am picking Crested Butte and Sanford to advance to the District Championship.  I am picking Sanford over Crested Butte in the championship and Center over Del Norte in the third-place game.  All 4 teams have qualified for Regionals.

District 2: Yuma (3), Wray (10), Sedgwick County (7), Holyoke (28)

The semifinals feature Yuma vs Holyoke and Wray vs Sedgwick county.  Should be some good semifinal games.  I am picking Yuma and Wray to advance to the District Championship.  I am picking Yuma over Wray in the Championship and Sedgwick County over Holyoke in the third-place game.  All 4 teams have qualified for Regionals

District 3: Mancos (6), Ignacio (11), Telluride (39)

The semifinals kick off tonight and remember only 3 teams qualify from District 3.  Mancos will face Ridgway and Ignacio will face Telluride.  I am picking Mancos and Ignacio to win and advance to the District Championship.  I am picking Mancos over Ignacio in the District Championship.  I am picking Telluride over Ridgway to qualify for Regionals.

District 4: Limon (1), Denver Christian (4), Burlington (21), Clear Creek (23)

The Championship is set.  Denver Christian will face Limon in the District 4 championship and in the third-place game we will see Burlington face Clear Creek.  All 4 teams qualify for Regionals.  I am picking Limon over Denver Christian in the District 4 Championship and Burlington over Clear Creek in the third-place game.

District 5: Meeker (27), Vail Christian (13), Plateau Valley (26), Vail Mountain (33), West Grand (34)

4 of the 5 teams that make it to Regionals in District 5 have locked up their berths.  The consolation finals have been set and it will feature West Grand vs Paonia and the winner lock up a berth to Regionals.  I am going with West Grand over Paonia.  The semifinals feature Vail Christian vs Vail Mountain and Meeker vs Plateau Valley.  I am going with Vail Christian over Vail Mountain and Meeker over Plateau Valley.  In the District 5 championship I am going with Meeker over Vail Christian and in the third-place game going Plateau Valley over Vail Mountain.

District 6: Fowler (8), Holly (12), Crowley County (22), Hoehne (31)

The Championship is set in District 6.  Fowler will face Holly in the District 6 championship.  Crowley County will face Hoehne in the third-place game.  All 4 teams have qualified for Regionals.  In the District 6 championship I am picking Fowler over Holly in a close game and I am picking Crowley County over Hoehne in the third-place game.

District 7: Highland (2), Dawson School (16), Dayspring Christian (18), Heritage Christian (14)

The semifinals feature Highland vs Dayspring Christian and Dawson School vs Heritage Christian.  I think both semifinal games will be competitive.  I am picking Highland and Dawson School to advance to the District 7 championship.  I am going Highland over Dawson School in the District Championship and going Dayspring Christian over Heritage Christian in the third-place game.  All 4 teams have qualified for Regionals.

District 8: Dolores Huerta (19), Peyton (15), Thomas MacLaren (24), Calhan (40)

The semifinals feature Dolores Huerta vs Calhan and Peyton vs Thomas MacLaren.  The game I will have my eye on is Peyton vs Thomas MacLaren.  I am picking Dolores Huerta and Peyton to advance to the District Championship.  I am going Dolores Huerta over Peyton in the District Championship and Thomas MacLaren over Calhan in the third-place game.  All 4 teams have qualified for Regionals.

District Champions and Regional Hosts:

District 1: Sanford (5)

District 2: Yuma (3)

District 3: Mancos (6)

District 4: Limon (1)

District 5: Meeker (27)

District 6: Fowler (8)

District 7: Highland (2)

District 8: Dolores Huerta (19)

 

Bracket- District matchups will be avoided in the first round.  8 Regional winners qualifying for state.  State will be re-seeded! And play a consolation bracket!

Region 1
*#1 Limon vs #32 Del Norte
#16 Heritage Christian vs #17 Peyton

 

Region 2
*#8 Meeker vs #25 Holyoke
#9 Denver Christian vs #24 Thomas MacLaren

 

Region 3
*#5 Mancos vs #28 Vail Mountain
#12 Wray vs #21 Burlington

 

Region 4
*#4 Sanford vs #29 West Grand
#13 Holly vs #20 Dayspring Christian

 

Region 5
*#2 Highland vs #31 Calhan
#15 Vail Christian vs #18 Dawson School

 

Region 6
*#7 Dolores Huerta vs #26 Plateau Valley
#10 Sedgwick County vs #23 Clear Creek

 

Region 7
*#6 Fowler vs #27 Hoehne
#11 Crested Butte vs #22 Crowley County

 

Region 8
*#3 Yuma vs #30 Telluride
#14 Ignacio vs #19 Center

 

*= Regional Host

My State Qualifier Picks

Here are the 8 teams I think will qualify for the state tournament.  I also seeded them using seeding rules used by CHSAA

Limon

Denver Christian

Mancos

Sanford

Highland

Dolores Huerta

Fowler

Yuma

State Bracket

#1 Limon vs #8 Dolores Huerta

#4 Denver Christian vs #5 Sanford

#2 Highland vs #7 Fowler

#3 Yuma vs #6 Mancos

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s