Class 2A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 2A Boys Basketball League Predictions

Picture by Wendell’s Restaurant in Meeker (Meeker vs Grand Valley)

Class 2A Boys Basketball League Predictions

It has been a few weeks since my initial Class 2A league predictions and figured it was a good time to update and give a look at what I think may happen in terms of the league battles.  Remember the league champions automatically qualify for the Class 2A State Tournament.  11 possible automatic berths could be given out, but there are a few 1A and 2A leagues and we will dive into that much more in this article.  The rest of the State Playoff Bracket will be selected with the CHSAA Seeding Index (RPI, Coaches Poll, Maxpreps Poll, and Packard Poll)

Class 2A Black Forrest League

#1 Peyton

#2 Thomas MacLaren

#3 Colorado Springs School

#4 Calhan

#5 Dolores Huerta

A total of 5 schools makes up the 2A Black Forrest League.  A few league games have taken place with two team sitting at 2-0 and two sitting at 0-2.  One team has not played a league game yet.  2 possibly 3 teams have a shot at reaching the playoffs.  Peyton is my pick to win the Black Forrest League.  Peyton is 2-1 on the season with their lone loss coming to Manitou Springs (3A).  Peyton has a pair of league wins over Calhan and Dolores Huerta.  Peyton has a non-league game against Fowler on Friday and a big non-league game against Thomas MacLaren on Monday.  Thomas MacLaren is my pick for second place.  Thomas MacLaren has played just 1 game so far this season but get back into action this week with a game against Atlas Prep.  Thomas MacLaren hits the ground running next week with 4 games including big league games against Peyton, Calhan, Dolores Huerta, and Colorado Springs School.  Colorado Springs School is my pick for third.  CSS is 2-1 on the season with a pair of league wins over Dolores Huerta and Calhan.  CSS will have to still face the rest of the league again but currently sit in good position for a top 3 finish.  Calhan is my pick for 4th.  Calhan has a pair of league losses to Peyton and CSS but face them again and will try to avenge these loses.  Dolores Huerta rounds out the Black Forrest League. 

2A/3A Confluence League

2A Schools: Ridgeview Academy, Lotus School, Addenbrooke

The Confluence League is a Class 2A/3A mixed league with only the true Champion getting the automatic berth.  I do not believe a 2A School will win this league.  I will give my complete prediction on the Confluence league in the Class 3A breakdown tomorrow.  Ridgeview Academy, Lotus School, and Addenbrooke are the 2A school and currently I do not think they have a shot at the 2A State Playoffs but Lotus School is 1-1 and with some wins possibly could jump into the mix.

2A/3A Frontier League

2A Schools: Lake County and Platte Canyon

Like the Confluence league the Frontier league has two 2A teams in it.  Lake County and Platte Canyon.  Currently I do not think either 2A School will win the Frontier League.  I will also give my complete prediction in the Class 3A breakdown.  Currently I think only Lake County has a slight shot at the playoffs.  Lake County is 1-2 and must start getting some wins or see their playoff hopes disappear. 

1A/2A Lower Platte League

#1 Wray

#2 Yuma

#3 Merino (1A)

#4 Sedgwick County

#5 Holyoke

#6 Haxtun (1A)

#7 Wiggins

#8 Akron

#9 Caliche (1A)

One of the tougher leagues in Class 2A and possibly could see 6 total teams in the playoffs in their respective classes.  Merino and Haxtun are 1A teams with a really good shot at making the Class 1A field.  Both will probably need to finish in the top 6 to make the Class 1A field.  I do think 3 or 4 total teams could reach the 2A field.  My pick to win the Lower Platte League is Wray.  Wray is off to a 5-0 start and have dominated in their first 5 games winning by 20+ points in all 5.  Wray will face their biggest challenge tonight when they face Sedgwick County.  Yuma is my pick for second place.  Yuma is currently 2-3 and have played a tough schedule.  Yuma is 2-0 in league with wins over Holyoke and Sedgwick County.  Yuma has a big league game tonight against Merino.  Merino is my pick to finish 3rd.  Merino is a 1A School and should reach the 1A playoffs.  Merino is 1-1 in league with a win over Sedgwick County but a loss to Holyoke.  Merino plays back to back tough games against Yuma tonight and Haxtun on Friday.  Sedgwick County is my pick for 4th place.  Sedgwick County is 3-2 on the season but 0-2 in league play.  Sedgwick County will be looking for the upset when they face Wray tonight.  Holyoke is 3-3 on the season and my pick for 5th place.  Holyoke is 1-1 in league with a loss to Yuma but a win over Merino.  Holyoke has a pair of league games this weekend against Akron and Wiggins.  Haxtun is my pick for 6th place.  Haxtun is a 1A team, but I think can reach the state tournament in 1A.  Haxtun is 4-1 on the season but 0-1 in league play.  Haxtun is 4-0 against 1A teams but face Akron tonight in a league battle.  Haxtun has a huge game against Merino tomorrow night as well.  Wiggins is my pick for 7th place.  Wiggins is 4-1 on the season and 1-1 in league play.  Wiggins does not have a quality win but will look for their first tonight against Briggsdale.  Wiggins also faces Holyoke on Saturday and will look to move up in the League Standings.  Akron and Caliche round out the Lower Platte League.

3A/2A/1A Mile High League

#1 Highland (3A)

#2 Denver Christian

#3 Clear Creek

#4 Dayspring Christian

#5 Lyons

#6 Longmont Christian (1A)

#7 Heritage Christian

#8 Gilpin County

#9 Front Range Christian

#10 Dawson School

#11 Union Colony Prep

#12 Loveland Classical

#13 Twin Peaks Charter

The Mile High League is a huge league with teams from Class 1A, 2A, and 3A.  The 1A team is Longmont Christian and the Class 3A teams is Highland. I do think the Mile High League will come down to Highland vs Denver Christian so one of those teams will snag the automatic berth.  I also think 4 teams have a shot of reaching the playoffs possibly 5 in Longmont Christian can reach the 1A playoffs.  The class 2A teams I think have a good shot at reaching the playoffs are Denver Christian and Clear Creek.  I think whoever finishes in 3rd thru 5th will have their names in the hat.  Longmont Christian as mentioned in my Class 1A predictions should have their name in the hat but need a top 6 finish in the league.  I will look at the top 5 teams.  Highland is my pick to win the Mile High League.  Highland is 5-1 on the season with their lone loss to Eaton.  Highland picked up a big non-league win over Resurrection Christian.  Highland key league wins over Dayspring Christian, Longmont Christian, and Lyons.  The game to circle on your calendar is March 6th vs Denver Christian.  Denver Christian is my pick to finish 2nd place.  Denver Christian is 3-1 on the season with their lone loss to Colorado Academy.  Denver Christian has a big league wins over Dayspring Christian and Clear Creek.  Clear Creek is my pick for 3rd place.  Clear Creek is 4-1 on the season and 2-1 in league play.  Clear Creek lone loss is to Denver Christian.  Clear Creek picked up a big league win over Dayspring Christian and face Heritage Christian tonight in another big league game.  My 4th place team is Dayspring Christian.  Dayspring Christian is 1-3 in overall and 1-3 in league.  Dayspring Christian I do think get back on schedule in the coming weeks and really jump into league play next week.  My 5th place team is Lyons.  Lyons won a key league game against Heritage Christian.  Lyons will have some big league games coming up and hope to stay in the top 5.

1A/2A San Juan Basin League

#1 Mancos

#2 Ignacio

#3 Dove Creek (1A)

#4 Ridgway

#5 Dolores

#6 Nucla (1A)

#7 Ouray (1A)

#8 Telluride

The San Juan Basin League is a mixed 1A/2A league.  Only the true league champion gets the automatic berth.  Mancos is my pick to win the San Juan League.  Mancos is 5-0 on the year with key wins over Sanford and Bayfield.  Mancos has played well in league so far going 3-0 but the game to have circled on your calendar is 2/16 against Ignacio.  Ignacio is my pick for second place.  Ignacio is 2-2 on the season with tough losses to Sanford and Bayfield.  Ignacio did pick up their first league win over Dolores.  Ignacio has big games against Ridgway and Ouray this weekend.  Dove Creek is my pick for 3rd place.  Dove Creek is hoping to get into the 1A field with an at-large berth.  Dove Creek or Nucla will probably need a top 4 finish to get into the 1A field.  My pick for 4th place is Ridgway.  Ridgway has been the surprise team so far.  They are 2-2 overall and 1-1 in league but have battled in tall their games.  Ridgway will look for the upset against Ignacio on Saturday.   My 5th place pick is Dolores.  Dolores is 2-2 on the season and 2-1 in league.  Dolores has league wins over Ouray and Nucla.  Dolores did fall to Ignacio but have a pair of league games against Telluride and Dove Creek this weekend.  Nucla is my pick for 6th place.  Nucla 2-3 on the season and 1-2 in league.  Nucla has played tough in all their games and will look to jump Dove Creek in the standings when they meet on Friday.  Ouray is my pick for 7th and will look to turn things around.  Ouray is 0-4 and probably need a big turnaround to get into the 1A field.  Telluride rounds out the San Juan League.   

Class 2A Santa Fe League

#1 Fowler

#2 Holly

#3 Crowley County

#4 Rye

#5 Swallows Charter

#6 Rocky Ford

#7 Hoehne

#8 Swink

#9 Las Animas

Traditionally a very tough league and should get 3 possibly 4 teams into the 2A field.  Fowler is my pick to win the Santa Fe League.  Fowler is 4-1 on the season and 3-0 in league.  Fowler has not been challenged by league teams yet winning all games by 30+ points.  The next tough league game for Fowler is Rocky Ford on 2/19.  Holly is my pick for 2nd place.  Holly is 5-0 on the season with quality wins over Kim/Branson and Rye.  Holly face a big challenge tonight when they host Rocky Ford.  Holly also has a big non-league game against Sanford on Friday.  Crowley County is my pick for 3rd place.  Crowley County is 1-3 on the season but 1-1 in league.  Crowley County has played a tough schedule but look to right the ship when they host Swallows Charter on Friday.  Crowley County has a big stretch of games to know if a top 3 finish is possible.  Rye is my pick for 4th place.  Rye is 1-4 overall and 1-0 in league.  Rye picked up an important 43-42 win over Swallows Charter and will now need to have a big run of games to try and get into the playoffs.  Rye face Hoehne on Friday and Swink Saturday both are must win games.  Swallows Charter is my 5th place team.  Swallows Charter is 3-1 on the season but fell to Rye on Tuesday.  Swallows Charter has a big game against Crowley County on Friday and another big game against Holly on Tuesday.  Rocky Ford is my pick for 6th.  Rocky Ford is 2-1 on the season and could easily see them jump into the top 3 if they can have a big run of wins.  Rocky Ford face Holly tonight and this is a huge game.  Hoehne, Swink, and Las Animas round out the bottom of the Santa Fe League.

 Class 2A Southern Peaks League

#1 Sanford

#2 Monte Vista

#3 Crested Butte

#4 Center

#5 Del Norte

#6 Trinidad

#7 Sargent

The Southern Peaks league looks to be a good battle for places 1 thru 5.  I think 3 teams get into the Class 2A state Tournament and the battle for those spots should be good.  Sanford is my pick to win the league.  Sanford picked up an important win over Monte Vista by 5.  Sanford is off to a solid start and face a tough challenge on Friday vs Holly and then Crested Butte on the 19th.  Monte Vista is my pick for second place.  Monte Vista is 1-2 on the season and have played a tough schedule.  Monte Vista will face a tough challenge on Friday vs Del Norte.  This game will go along way to determining who finishes where in the league standings.  Crested Butte is my pick for 3rd place.  Crested Butte is 2-1 on the season and 1-0 in league play.  Crested Butte picked up a big league win over Center 38-26 and put themselves in good position for a top 3 finish.  Crested Butte has a huge league game against Sanford on February 19th.  Center is my pick for 4th place.  Center is 3-2 on the season and they are 1-1 in league play.  Center plays Trinidad on Friday then won’t play a league game till February 23rd when they face Monte Vista.  Del Norte is my pick for 5th place, but I have them barely behind Center.  Del Norte has played well this season going 4-2.  Their best non-league win is over Rye.  Their toughest challenge will be Friday when they travel to Monte Vista.  Trinidad and Sargent round out the bottom of the Southern Peaks League. 

1A/2A Union Pacific League

#1 Limon

#2 Byers

#3 Genoa-Hugo (1A)

#4 Burlington

#5 Deer Trail (1A)

#6 Flagler (1A)

The Union Pacific League is a mix 1A/2A League with only the true league champion getting the automatic berth.  Genoa-Hugo, Deer Trail, and Flagler are 1A teams.  Genoa-Hugo has the best chance of the 3 teams to get an at-large berth into the 1A field.  I do think they will need a top 3 finish in league to accomplish that.  Limon is my pick to win the Union Pacific league.  Limon is the #1 team in the state and have proven it so far.  Limon has a quality win over Yuma but a huge test is in front of them when they travel to face Byers on Friday.  I think the winner of that game wins the league.  Byers is my pick for second place.  Byers is off to a solid start and are playing better as of late.  Byers had an early loss to Akron but then turned around and won 3 straight games.  Byers will look to upset Limon on Friday.  Genoa-Hugo is my pick for 3rd place.  Genoa-Hugo is 2-2 on the season and have a pair of big games this weekend against Deer Trail and Cheyenne Wells.  Burlington comes in at #4.  Burlington is pretty young this season and have played tough so far.  Burlington has a big non-league game against Sedgco this Friday and then face Deer Trail on Saturday.  Deer Trail and Flagler round out the Union Pacific League.

1A/2A West Central League

#1 Cotopaxi

#2 Custer County

#3 South Park

#4 Cripple Creek

The West Central league I believe comes down to 2 teams Cotopaxi vs Custer County.  The winner gets into the playoffs.  Cotopaxi, I think can get in as an at-large team but will need to win key games along the way.  Cotopaxi is my pick to win the West Central League.  Custer County I think only gets into the 2A playoffs with the automatic berth due to the 1-4 start.  Custer County has played tough in all their games just have not been able to close them out.

Class 1A/2A Western Slope League (I am going #1 vs #1, #2 vs #2 ect.)

So the league will be split into two division with the winner of each facing each other for the league crown.  The #2 teams will also face each other along with the #3 teams and so far to figure out the final league standings.  There are some early surprises in league so far but we are still early in the season and should make for a fun league race to watch.  There are 3 1A teams I forgot to mention in my 1A Predictions.  De Beque, Caprock Academy, and North Park.  I do think De Beque and Caprock have a shot at an at-large berth in the class 1A field.  I do think De Beque is on pace to possibly win the Western Slope Title as well.  I am just giving my prediction for the Western Slope Division then will pull together for an entire prediction.

Western Slope North League

#1 Meeker

#2 Vail Mountain

#3 Soroco

#4 West Grand

#5 Vail Christian

#6 Hayden

#7 Rangely

#8 North Park (1A)

Western Slope South

#1 De Beque (1A)

#2 Caprock Academy (1A)

#3 Olathe

#4 Plateau Valley

#5 Cedaredge

#6 Hotchkiss

#7 Paonia

Overall Western Slope Predictions

#1 De Beque

#2 Meeker

#3 Vail Mountain

#4 Caprock Academy

#5 Soroco

#6 Olathe

#7 West Grand

#8 Plateau Valley

#9 Vail Christian

#10 Cedaredge

#11 Hayden

#12 Hotchkiss

#13 Rangely

#14 Paonia

#15 North Park (1A)

I do think De Beque and Caprock have a very good shot at getting into the 1A field.  Especially if they finish #1 and #2 in the Southern League Standings.  Meeker, Vail Mountain, Soroco, West Grand, Vail Christian, and possibly 1 other have a decent shot at the 2A playoffs.  This weeks game are big for all teams and will go along way to helping determine league standings.